2017 Awards Programme

AWARDS FINALIST’S PRESENTATIONS DAY

Driving Prosperity from Science & Innovation

9:45 am
Registration – refreshments on arrival
10:30 am
James Hutchinson

Opening Address — James Hutchinson, CEO, Kiwi Innovation Network Ltd

James is passionate about the important role that science and the scientific community have to play in growing our economy into new high-tech and knowledge-based sectors, informing public policy and in changing our world for the better. He has experience in supporting research & innovation in the UK and internationally with a particular focus on the life sciences and global societal challenges.

James led a team of highly-knowledgeable programme specialists to develop and implement a programme of science policy, advocacy, networking, conferences, workshops and other initiatives, working in close partnership with the international chemical science community. He is an experienced project leader who has a strong track record of working with government, industry and academia at senior levels.

10:35 am

Master of Ceremonies:

10:40 am
Norman F. B. Barry Foundation

Norman F. B. Barry Foundation Emerging Innovator Award — Finalists' Presentations

This award recognises an upcoming entrepreneurial researcher who is making outstanding contributions to business innovation or is creating innovative businesses in New Zealand through technology licencing, start-up creation or by providing expertise to support business innovation.

Presentations from:

  • Dr Saad Hussain, Scion: Growing New Zealand’s forest-based bioeconomy with packaging innovations
  • Dr Geoff Rodgers, University of Canterbury: Seismic damping for buildings and joint implant diagnostics
  • Dr Daniel Xu, University of Auckland and Spark 64: UVLens ®personal UV management tool
11:45 am

Judging time

11:55 am
MinterEllisonRuddWatts

MinterEllisonRuddWatts Research & Business Partnership Award — Finalists’ Presentations

This award recognises the deeply embedded working relationship between a research organisation and business that delivers significant commercial value for New Zealand.

Presentations from:

  • Defence Technology Agency and MetOcean Solutions: SurfZoneView - a software safety tool for beach landings
  • The Malaghan Institute (MIMR) and the Hunan Zhaotai Medical Group (HZMG): Trialling CAR-T cell immunotherapies for cancer
  • University of Auckland, Orion Health and Waitemata District Health Board: Precision Driven Health
12:35 pm
Judging time and networking activity for entrants and the audience
1:00 pm
Lunch and networking
2:00 pm
Baldwins

Baldwins Researcher Entrepreneur Award — Finalists’ Presentations

This award recognises an entrepreneurial researcher who has made outstanding contributions to business innovation or has created innovative businesses in New Zealand through technology licencing, start-up creation or by providing expertise to support business innovation.

Presentations from:

  • Prof Richard Furneaux, Victoria University of Wellington: Carbohydrate chemistry innovations
  • Prof Steve Henry, Auckland University of Technology and Kode Biotech: Bioactive paint - Kode™ Technology
  • Dr Mark Sagar, University of Auckland and Soul Machines: Emotionally intelligent avatars
3:05 pm

Judging time

3:15 pm
PwC

PwC Commercial Deal Award - Finalists Presentations

The commercial deal award celebrates excellence in research commercialisation delivering outstanding innovation performance and the potential for generating significant economic impact for New Zealand.

Presentations from:

  • ESR: STRmix™ - Unravelling DNA mixtures to solve crime
  • Viclink: Licensing medical drug compounds from Victoria University of Wellington to Biocryst
  • UniServices: Soul Machines - humanizing the interface between man and machines
4:15 pm

Insights from the Frontline of Commercialisation

Hear insights from the Awards finalists about their best and worst experiences of commercialising research and what they learned from them.

4:30 pm
BNZ

Vote for the winner of the BNZ Supreme Award

Recognises the presenter/s voted by their peers for research commercialisation excellence that is well presented and inspires others - the spirit of the KiwiNet Awards!

You’ve seen the presentations and heard their stories - now’s your chance to vote for your favourite!

4:35 pm

Close of the day event - Free time till 6pm, if you’re staying on for the evening.

AWARDS EVENING RECEPTION

Driving Prosperity from Science & Innovation

6:00 pm
Networking drinks and canapés served – networking time
7:00 pm

Welcome by Master of Ceremonies

7:07 pm
Hon Ruth Richardson

Opening Address – Hon Ruth Richardson, KiwiNet Board Chairman

The Honourable Ruth Richardson, the former New Zealand Minister of Finance, has considerable involvement in the local and international business community chairing the Jade Software Corporation Ltd, SYFT Technologies Ltd, Synlait Ltd and the KULA Fund. Ruth is also a director of Synlait Milk Ltd, NZ Merino Company Ltd and Ruth Richardson (New Zealand) Limited.


7:17 pm
Hon Paul Goldsmith

Keynote Presentation – Hon Paul Goldsmith

Hon Paul Goldsmith Minister for Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment, Minister of Science and Innovation, and Minister for Regulatory Reform.

First elected off the National Party list in 2011, Paul served as the Chair of the Parliamentary Finance and Expenditure Select Committee. Following the 2014 General Election he was appointed Minister of Commerce and Consumer Affairs and Associate Minister for ACC.

Before entering Parliament, Paul created his own business as a historian and biographer focusing on New Zealand’s history and economic development. His last books were biographies of Alan Gibbs (Serious Fun) and Sir William Gallagher (Legend). Between 2007 and 2010 he served as an Auckland City Councillor. Paul is an enthusiastic pianist and has a broad interest in the arts; he is a 2nd dan black belt in Tae Kwon Do and plays on the right wing for the Parliamentary Rugby team.

7:30 pm
Norman F. B. Barry Foundation

Presentation of the Norman F. B. Barry Foundation Emerging Innovator Award

This award recognises an upcoming entrepreneurial researcher who is making outstanding contributions to business innovation or is creating innovative businesses in New Zealand through technology licencing, start-up creation or by providing expertise to support business innovation.

7:40 pm
MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Presentation of the MinterEllisonRuddWatts Research & Business Partnership Award

This award recognises the deeply embedded working relationship between a research organisation and business that delivers significant commercial value for New Zealand.

7:50 pm

Guest speaker

8:00 pm

Intermission — light refreshments served

8:40 pm

Guest presentation

8:50 pm
Baldwins

Presentation of the Baldwins Researcher Entrepreneur Award

This award recognises an entrepreneurial researcher who has made outstanding contributions to business innovation or has created innovative businesses in New Zealand through technology licencing, start-up creation or by providing expertise to support business innovation.

9:00 pm
PwC

Presentation of the PwC Commercial Deal Award

The commercial deal award celebrates excellence in research commercialisation delivering outstanding innovation performance and the potential for generating significant economic impact for New Zealand.

9:10 pm

Presentation from Strategic Sponsor — Bank of New Zealand

9:15 pm
BNZ

Presentation of the BNZ Supreme Award

This award celebrates the supreme entry which demonstrates overall excellence in all core areas of research commercialisation. It recognises the presenter/s, as voted by their peers and the Awards Judges, for research commercialisation excellence that is well presented and inspires others - the spirit of the KiwiNet Awards!

9:25 pm

Close of Event